Test Descriptions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Justinmiller (talk | contribs) (Added large-lun, lfsck-performance, scrub-performance tests to table) |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|<span style="color:green">Active</span> | |<span style="color:green">Active</span> | ||
|Large-scale tests that verify version-based recovery features. | |Large-scale tests that verify version-based recovery features. | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="large-lun" | [http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/large-lun.sh large-lun] | |||
|<span style="color:green">Active</span> | |||
|Large LUN test | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="lfsck" | [http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lfsck.sh lfsck] | |data-sort-value="lfsck" | [http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lfsck.sh lfsck] | ||
|<span style="color:red">Deprecated</span> | |<span style="color:red">Deprecated</span> | ||
|Replaced by sanity-lfsck. | |Replaced by sanity-lfsck. | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="lfsck-performance" | [http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lfsck-performance.sh lfsck-performance] | |||
|<span style="color:green">Active</span> | |||
|lfsck performance test for the cases: lfsck with load, lfsck during create, backup/restore, simulate upgrade from 1.8. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="liblustre" | liblustre | |data-sort-value="liblustre" | liblustre | ||
Line 187: | Line 195: | ||
|<span style="color:green">Active</span> | |<span style="color:green">Active</span> | ||
|Verifies Lustre identity features. , including UID/GID mapping | |Verifies Lustre identity features. , including UID/GID mapping | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="scrub-performance" | [http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/scrum-performance.sh scrub-performance] | |||
|<span style="color:green">Active</span> | |||
|Test OI scrub performance | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:13, 9 December 2015
Lustre Test Framework
Name | Description |
---|---|
acceptance-small.sh (acc-sm) | The acceptance-small.sh script is a wrapper around auster that runs the test group 'regression' unless tests are specified on the command line. |
auster | auster is used to run the Lustre tests. It can be used to run groups of tests, individual tests, or sub-tests. Provides setup and cleanup. |
functions.sh | Provides functions for the run_*.sh tests, such as run_dd.sh or run_dbench.sh |
test-framework.sh | Provides the fundamental functions needed by tests to create, setup, verify, start, stop, and reformat a Lustre filesystem. |
See the TestingLustreCode page for details on how to run these test scripts.
Lustre Unit, Feature, and Regression Tests
Active | Test suite has been run on Maloo or committed to in last year. |
Inactive | Test suite has not been run on Maloo or committed to in over a year. |
Deprecated | Test suite has been removed or replaced. |
Name | Status | Test Description |
---|---|---|
conf-sanity | Active | A set of unit tests that verify the configuration tools, and runs Lustre with multiple different setups to ensure correct operation in unusual system configurations. |
dne_sanity | Inactive | Run sanity parallel on different directories at the same time. |
insanity | Active | A set of tests that verify the multiple concurrent failure conditions. |
large-scale | Active | Large-scale tests that verify version-based recovery features. |
large-lun | Active | Large LUN test |
lfsck | Deprecated | Replaced by sanity-lfsck. |
lfsck-performance | Active | lfsck performance test for the cases: lfsck with load, lfsck during create, backup/restore, simulate upgrade from 1.8. |
liblustre | Deprecated | Run tests linked to liblustre client library |
lustre-rsync-test | Active | Verifies the lustre_rsync (replication) feature. |
metadata-updates | Active | Tests that metadata updates are properly completed when multiple clients create/delete files and modify the attributes of files. |
mmp | Active | Tests for multiple mount protection (MMP) feature. |
performance-sanity | Active | Performance mdsrate tests (small file create/open/delete, large file create/open/delete, lookup rate 10M file dir, lookup rate 10M file 10 dir, getattr small file, and getattr large files). |
ost-pools | Active | A tests that exercises the OST pools feature. |
parallel-scale | Active | Runs functional tests (connectathon, cascading_rw, write_disjoint, write_append_truncate, parallel_grouplock, statahead), performance tests (IOR, compilebench and metabench), and a stress test (simul). |
parallel-scale-cifs | Active | Tests Lustre exported via Samba and runs concurrent load compilebench, dbench, fsx, and iozone on Samba clients. The test assumes that Samba server and clients have necessary packages installed. |
parallel-scale-nfs | Active | Called by parallel-scale-nfsv3.sh and parallel-scale-nfsv4.sh with a version specified. |
parallel-scale-nfsv3 | Active | Provide setup nfs within auster framework |
parallel-scale-nfsv4 | Active | Provide setup nfs within auster framework |
posix | Active | Automate POSIX compliance testing. Assuming that the POSIX source already installed, on the system, setup loop back ext4 filesystem, then install, build and run POSIX binaries on ext4. Run POSIX again Lustre and compare results from ext4 and Lustre. |
racer | Active | Tests for filesystem race conditions by concurrently creating, moving, deleting, etc. a set of files. |
recovery-double-scale | Active | Failover test for all pair-wise combinations of node failures. |
recovery-mds-scale | Active | The server failover test: for a duration of 24 hours, repeatedly fail over a random facet (MDS or OST) at 10 minute intervals and verify that no application errors occur. |
recovery-random-scale | Active | Verifies client failure not affecting other clients. |
recovery-small | Active | A set of unit tests that verify RPC replay after communications failure. |
replay-dual | Active | A set of unit tests that verify the recovery from two clients after server failure. |
replay-ost-single | Active | A set of unit tests that verify recovery after OST failure. |
replay-single | Active | A set of unit tests that verify recovery after MDS failure. |
replay-vbr | Active | Verifies version-based recovery feature. |
runtests | Active | Simple basic regression test that verifies data persistence across write, unmount, and remount. This is one of the few tests that verifies data integrity across a full filesystem shutdown and remount, unlike many tests which at most only verify the existence/size of files. |
sanity | Active | A set of regression tests that verify operation under normal operating conditions. This tests a large number of unusual operations that have previously caused functional or data correctness issues with Lustre. Some of the tests are Lustre specific, and hook into the Lustre fault injection framework using the "lctl set_param fail_loc=X" command to activate triggers in the code to simulate unusual operating conditions that would otherwise be difficult or impossible to simulate. |
sanityn | Active | Tests that verify operations from two clients under normal operating conditions. This is done by mounting the same filesystem twice on a single client, in order to allow a single script/program to execute and verify filesystem operations on multiple "clients" without having to be a distributed program itself. |
sanity-benchmark | Active | Test basic functionality of the filesystem using simple benchmarks. Runs dbench, bonnie++, iozone, fsx, and pios. |
sanity-gss | Active | Verifies GSSAPI features. A mechanism-agnostic test suite for just the GSSAPI code itself using the gssnull security flavor, which in turn uses the null GSSAPI mechanism. |
sanity-hsm | Active | Sanity test for HSM feature. |
sanity-krb5 | Active | Verifies Kerberos features. |
sanity-lfsck | Active | Sanity test for lfsck |
sanity-quota | Active | A set of tests that verify filesystem quotas. |
sanity-scrub | Active | Verifies OI scrub functionality. |
sanity-sec | Active | Verifies Lustre identity features. , including UID/GID mapping |
scrub-performance | Active | Test OI scrub performance |
Benchmark Scripts
Name | Status | Script Description |
---|---|---|
lnet-selftest | Active | LNET self-test is a kernel module that runs over LNET and the Lustre network drivers (LNDs). It is designed to test the connection ability of the Lustre network, run regression tests of the Lustre network, and test performance of the Lustre network. |
obdfilter-survey | Active | This survey script does sequential I/O with varying numbers of threads and objects (files) by using lctl to drive the echo_client connected to local or remote obdfilter instances, or remote obdecho instances. It can be used to characterize the performance of the following Lustre components. |
sgpdd-survey | Active | This survey may be used to characterize the performance of a SCSI device. It simulates an OST serving multiple stripe files. The data gathered by it can help set expectations for the performance of a Lustre OST exporting the device. |
Auxiliary Tests and Benchmarks Tools
Name | Script Description |
---|---|
bonnie++ | Bonnie++ benchmark for creation, reading, and deleting many small files. |
dbench | Dbench benchmark for simulating N clients to produce the filesystem load. |
fsx | The file system exerciser was developed outside of Lustre and is intended to stress test unusual IO and file operations. It does buffered and mmap reads and writes with random size and offset, truncate, open, close on a file. It verifies data integrity after each step. A lustre-developed extension allows fsx to run against multiple mountpoints to verify distributed IO operation correctness. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
iozone | Iozone benchmark for generating and measuring a variety of file operations. |
oos.sh | Script used to check out-of-space detection in sanity.sh test 64b. |
oos2.sh | Script used to check out-of-space detection with multiple writers in sanityn.sh test 15. |
pios | pios is a parallel IO simulator. It can simulate shared file per process and file per process IO. Used in sanity-benchmark. pios-1.2-wc1 is available from the Intel HPDD build of the toolkit repo for various distributions, e.g. RHEL6 x86_64 https://build.hpdd.intel.com/job/toolkit/arch=x86_64,distro=el6/lastSuccessfulBuild/artifact/_topdir/RPMS/x86_64/ |