Test Descriptions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Justinmiller (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Justinmiller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/insanity.sh insanity] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/insanity.sh insanity] | ||
|A set of tests that verify the multiple concurrent failure conditions. (Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | |A set of tests that verify the multiple concurrent failure conditions. (Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | ||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/large-scale.sh large-scale] | |||
|Large-scale tests that verify version-based recovery features. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lfsck.sh lfsck] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lfsck.sh lfsck] | ||
Line 22: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lustre-rsync-test.sh lustre-rsync-test] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lustre-rsync-test.sh lustre-rsync-test] | ||
| | |Verifies the lustre_rsync (replication) feature. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/metadata-updates.sh metadata-updates] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/metadata-updates.sh metadata-updates] | ||
| | | Tests that metadata updates are properly completed when multiple clients create/delete files and modify the attributes of files. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/mmp.sh mmp] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/mmp.sh mmp] | ||
|Tests for multiple mount protection (MMP) feature. | |Tests for multiple mount protection (MMP) feature. | ||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/performance-sanity.sh performance-sanity] | |||
|Performance mdsrate tests (small file create/open/delete, large file create/open/delete, lookup rate 10M file dir, lookup rate 10M file 10 dir, getattr small file, and getattr large files). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/ost-pools.sh ost-pools] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/ost-pools.sh ost-pools] | ||
|A tests that exercises the OST pools feature. | |A tests that exercises the OST pools feature. | ||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/parallel-scale.sh parallel-scale] | |||
|Runs functional tests (connectathon, cascading_rw, write_disjoint, write_append_truncate, parallel_grouplock, statahead), performance tests (IOR, compilebench and metabench), and a stress test (simul). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/racer.sh racer] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/racer.sh racer] | ||
| | |Tests for filesystem race conditions by concurrently creating, moving, deleting, etc. a set of files. | ||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/recovery-double-scale.sh recovery-double-scale] | |||
|Failover test for all pair-wise combinations of node failures. | |||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/recovery-mds-scale.sh recovery-mds-scale] | |||
|The server failover test: for a duration of 24 hours, repeatedly fail over a random facet (MDS or OST) at 10 minute intervals and verify that no application errors occur. | |||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/recovery-random-scale.sh recovery-random-scale] | |||
|Verifies client failure not affecting other clients. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/recovery-small.sh recovery-small] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/recovery-small.sh recovery-small] | ||
Line 47: | Line 65: | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/replay-single.sh replay-single] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/replay-single.sh replay-single] | ||
| A set of unit tests that verify recovery after MDS failure. (Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | | A set of unit tests that verify recovery after MDS failure. (Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | ||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/replay-vbr.sh replay-vbr] | |||
|Verifies version-based recovery feature. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/runtests runtests] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/runtests runtests] | ||
|Simple basic regression test that verifies data persistence across write, unmount, and remount. This is one of the few tests that verifies data integrity across a full filesystem shutdown and remount, unlike many tests which at most only verify the existence/size of files. (Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | |Simple basic regression test that verifies data persistence across write, unmount, and remount. This is one of the few tests that verifies data integrity across a full filesystem shutdown and remount, unlike many tests which at most only verify the existence/size of files. (Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | ||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity.sh sanity] | |||
|A set of regression tests that verify operation under normal operating conditions. This tests a large number of unusual operations that have previously caused functional or data correctness issues with Lustre. Some of the tests are Lustre specific, and hook into the Lustre fault injection framework using the "lctl set_param fail_loc=X" command to activate triggers in the code to simulate unusual operating conditions that would otherwise be difficult or impossible to simulate. (Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | |||
|- | |||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanityn.sh sanityn] | |||
|Tests that verify operations from two clients under normal operating conditions. This is done by mounting the same filesystem twice on a single client, in order to allow a single script/program to execute and verify filesystem operations on multiple "clients" without having to be a distributed program itself.(Source [https://wiki.hpdd.intel.com/display/PUB/Auster HPDD Wiki Auster]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-gss.sh sanity-gss] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-gss.sh sanity-gss] | ||
| | |Verifies GSSAPI features. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-hsm.sh sanity-hsm] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-hsm.sh sanity-hsm] | ||
Line 58: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-krb5.sh sanity-krb5] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-krb5.sh sanity-krb5] | ||
| | |Verifies Kerberos features. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-lfsck.sh sanity-lfsck] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-lfsck.sh sanity-lfsck] | ||
Line 70: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-sec.sh sanity-sec] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/sanity-sec.sh sanity-sec] | ||
| | |Verifies Lustre identity features. , including UID/GID mapping | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:38, 28 April 2015
The acceptance-small.sh script is a wrapper around auster that runs the test group 'regression' unless a test is specified.
Lustre Regression and Feature Tests
Test Name | Test Description |
---|---|
conf-sanity | A set of unit tests that verify the configuration tools, and runs Lustre with multiple different setups to ensure correct operation in unusual system configurations. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
dne_sanity | A set of unit tests that exercises the DNE feature. |
insanity | A set of tests that verify the multiple concurrent failure conditions. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
large-scale | Large-scale tests that verify version-based recovery features. |
lfsck | Tests e2fsck and lfsck to detect and fix filesystem corruption. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
lnet-selftest | Runs LNET self test on hosts defined in test configuration. |
lustre-rsync-test | Verifies the lustre_rsync (replication) feature. |
metadata-updates | Tests that metadata updates are properly completed when multiple clients create/delete files and modify the attributes of files. |
mmp | Tests for multiple mount protection (MMP) feature. |
performance-sanity | Performance mdsrate tests (small file create/open/delete, large file create/open/delete, lookup rate 10M file dir, lookup rate 10M file 10 dir, getattr small file, and getattr large files). |
ost-pools | A tests that exercises the OST pools feature. |
parallel-scale | Runs functional tests (connectathon, cascading_rw, write_disjoint, write_append_truncate, parallel_grouplock, statahead), performance tests (IOR, compilebench and metabench), and a stress test (simul). |
racer | Tests for filesystem race conditions by concurrently creating, moving, deleting, etc. a set of files. |
recovery-double-scale | Failover test for all pair-wise combinations of node failures. |
recovery-mds-scale | The server failover test: for a duration of 24 hours, repeatedly fail over a random facet (MDS or OST) at 10 minute intervals and verify that no application errors occur. |
recovery-random-scale | Verifies client failure not affecting other clients. |
recovery-small | A set of unit tests that verify RPC replay after communications failure. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
replay-dual | A set of unit tests that verify the recovery from two clients after server failure. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
replay-ost-single | A set of unit tests that verify recovery after OST failure. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
replay-single | A set of unit tests that verify recovery after MDS failure. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
replay-vbr | Verifies version-based recovery feature. |
runtests | Simple basic regression test that verifies data persistence across write, unmount, and remount. This is one of the few tests that verifies data integrity across a full filesystem shutdown and remount, unlike many tests which at most only verify the existence/size of files. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
sanity | A set of regression tests that verify operation under normal operating conditions. This tests a large number of unusual operations that have previously caused functional or data correctness issues with Lustre. Some of the tests are Lustre specific, and hook into the Lustre fault injection framework using the "lctl set_param fail_loc=X" command to activate triggers in the code to simulate unusual operating conditions that would otherwise be difficult or impossible to simulate. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
sanityn | Tests that verify operations from two clients under normal operating conditions. This is done by mounting the same filesystem twice on a single client, in order to allow a single script/program to execute and verify filesystem operations on multiple "clients" without having to be a distributed program itself.(Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
sanity-gss | Verifies GSSAPI features. |
sanity-hsm | Sanity test for HSM feature. |
sanity-krb5 | Verifies Kerberos features. |
sanity-lfsck | Sanity test for lfsck |
sanity-quota | A set of tests that verify filesystem quotas. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
sanity-scrub | |
sanity-sec | Verifies Lustre identity features. , including UID/GID mapping |
Benchmark Scripts
Script Name | Script Description |
---|---|
bonnie | Bonnie++ benchmark for creation, reading, and deleting many small files. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
dbench | Dbench benchmark for simulating N clients to produce the filesystem load. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
iozone | Iozone benchmark for generating and measuring a variety of file operations. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |
obdfilter-survey | |
sgpdd-survey |
Auxiliary Test
Script Name | Script Description |
---|---|
fsx | The file system exerciser was developed outside of Lustre and is intended to stress test unusual IO and file operations. It does buffered and mmap reads and writes with random size and offset, truncate, open, close on a file. It verifies data integrity after each step. A lustre-developed extension allows fsx to run against multiple mountpoints to verify distributed IO operation correctness. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |