Test Descriptions: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Justinmiller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Justinmiller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|<span style="color:red">Deprecated</span> | |<span style="color:red">Deprecated</span> | ||
|Tests e2fsck and lfsck to detect and fix filesystem corruption. Use sanity-lfsck instead. | |Tests e2fsck and lfsck to detect and fix filesystem corruption. Use sanity-lfsck instead. | ||
|- | |||
|liblustre | |||
|<span style="color:red">Deprecated</span> | |||
|Run tests linked to liblustre client library | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lnet-selftest.sh lnet-selftest] | |[http://git.whamcloud.com/fs/lustre-release.git/blob/HEAD:/lustre/tests/lnet-selftest.sh lnet-selftest] |
Revision as of 07:13, 29 April 2015
The acceptance-small.sh script is a wrapper around auster that runs the test group 'regression' unless a test is specified.
Lustre Regression and Feature Tests
Name | Status | Test Description |
---|---|---|
conf-sanity | Active | A set of unit tests that verify the configuration tools, and runs Lustre with multiple different setups to ensure correct operation in unusual system configurations. |
dne_sanity | Deprecated | Run sanity parallel on different directories at the same time. |
insanity | Active | A set of tests that verify the multiple concurrent failure conditions. |
large-scale | Active | Large-scale tests that verify version-based recovery features. |
lfsck | Deprecated | Tests e2fsck and lfsck to detect and fix filesystem corruption. Use sanity-lfsck instead. |
liblustre | Deprecated | Run tests linked to liblustre client library |
lnet-selftest | Active | Runs LNET self test on hosts defined in test configuration. |
lustre-rsync-test | Active | Verifies the lustre_rsync (replication) feature. |
metadata-updates | Active | Tests that metadata updates are properly completed when multiple clients create/delete files and modify the attributes of files. |
mmp | Active | Tests for multiple mount protection (MMP) feature. |
performance-sanity | Active | Performance mdsrate tests (small file create/open/delete, large file create/open/delete, lookup rate 10M file dir, lookup rate 10M file 10 dir, getattr small file, and getattr large files). |
ost-pools | Active | A tests that exercises the OST pools feature. |
parallel-scale | Active | Runs functional tests (connectathon, cascading_rw, write_disjoint, write_append_truncate, parallel_grouplock, statahead), performance tests (IOR, compilebench and metabench), and a stress test (simul). |
parallel-scale-nfs | Active | Called by parallel-scale-nfsv3.sh and parallel-scale-nfsv4.sh with a version specified. |
parallel-scale-nfsv3 | Active | |
parallel-scale-nfsv4 | Active | |
posix | Active | |
racer | Active | Tests for filesystem race conditions by concurrently creating, moving, deleting, etc. a set of files. |
recovery-double-scale | Active | Failover test for all pair-wise combinations of node failures. |
recovery-mds-scale | Active | The server failover test: for a duration of 24 hours, repeatedly fail over a random facet (MDS or OST) at 10 minute intervals and verify that no application errors occur. |
recovery-random-scale | Active | Verifies client failure not affecting other clients. |
recovery-small | Active | A set of unit tests that verify RPC replay after communications failure. |
replay-dual | Active | A set of unit tests that verify the recovery from two clients after server failure. |
replay-ost-single | Active | A set of unit tests that verify recovery after OST failure. |
replay-single | Active | A set of unit tests that verify recovery after MDS failure. |
replay-vbr | Active | Verifies version-based recovery feature. |
runtests | Active | Simple basic regression test that verifies data persistence across write, unmount, and remount. This is one of the few tests that verifies data integrity across a full filesystem shutdown and remount, unlike many tests which at most only verify the existence/size of files. |
sanity | Active | A set of regression tests that verify operation under normal operating conditions. This tests a large number of unusual operations that have previously caused functional or data correctness issues with Lustre. Some of the tests are Lustre specific, and hook into the Lustre fault injection framework using the "lctl set_param fail_loc=X" command to activate triggers in the code to simulate unusual operating conditions that would otherwise be difficult or impossible to simulate. |
sanityn | Active | Tests that verify operations from two clients under normal operating conditions. This is done by mounting the same filesystem twice on a single client, in order to allow a single script/program to execute and verify filesystem operations on multiple "clients" without having to be a distributed program itself. |
sanity-benchmark | Active | Test basic functionality of the filesystem using simple benchmarks. |
sanity-gss | Active | Verifies GSSAPI features. |
sanity-hsm | Active | Sanity test for HSM feature. |
sanity-krb5 | Deprecated | Verifies Kerberos features. |
sanity-lfsck | Active | Sanity test for lfsck |
sanity-quota | Active | A set of tests that verify filesystem quotas. |
sanity-scrub | Active | |
sanity-sec | Active | Verifies Lustre identity features. , including UID/GID mapping |
Benchmark Scripts
Name | Status | Script Description |
---|---|---|
bonnie | Bonnie++ benchmark for creation, reading, and deleting many small files. | |
dbench | Dbench benchmark for simulating N clients to produce the filesystem load. | |
iozone | Iozone benchmark for generating and measuring a variety of file operations. | |
obdfilter-survey | Active | This survey script does sequential I/O with varying numbers of threads and objects (files) by using lctl to drive the echo_client connected to local or remote obdfilter instances, or remote obdecho instances. It can be used to characterize the performance of the following Lustre components. |
sgpdd-survey | Active | This survey may be used to characterize the performance of a SCSI device. It simulates an OST serving multiple stripe files. The data gathered by it can help set expectations for the performance of a Lustre OST exporting the device. |
Auxiliary Test
Name | Status | Script Description |
---|---|---|
fsx | The file system exerciser was developed outside of Lustre and is intended to stress test unusual IO and file operations. It does buffered and mmap reads and writes with random size and offset, truncate, open, close on a file. It verifies data integrity after each step. A lustre-developed extension allows fsx to run against multiple mountpoints to verify distributed IO operation correctness. (Source HPDD Wiki Auster) |