Test Groups for Patch Testing: Difference between revisions
(Added review-ldiskfs-arm) |
(Update all test sessions with correct test suites.) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
When a patch is submitted to Lustre, automated testing is run against a build of Lustre with the submitted patch. | When a patch is submitted to be considered for inclusion in Lustre, automated testing is run against a build of Lustre with the submitted patch. For a patch to land, some of these test groups must pass testing, enforced test groups, and other, optional, test groups may fail. | ||
== Enforced Test Groups == | == Enforced Test Groups == | ||
There are | There are ten test groups that every patch must pass in order for the patch to be considered for landing. If there is a failure in any one of these test sessions, a patch will not be allowed to land to the Lustre branch. | ||
The Lustre test suites that compose each test group are listed in the following table and run in the order below every time they are executed. | The Lustre test suites that compose each test group are listed in the following table and the test suites in each test group are run in the order below every time they are executed. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | review-ldiskfs | ! style="text-align:left;" | review-ldiskfs | ||
!review-zfs | !review-zfs | ||
!review-dne-part-1 | !review-ldiskfs-ubuntu | ||
|- | |||
|sanity-lnet | |||
|sanity-quota | |||
|lnet-selftest | |||
|- | |||
|sanity | |||
|sanity-flr | |||
|sanity | |||
|- | |||
|lnet-selftest | |||
|replay-single | |||
|sanity-lnet | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|replay-ost-single | |||
|sanity-sec | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|insanity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|sanity-lsnapshot | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
All of the following test groups are run in a Lustre environment with DNE configured; all tests run with 2 MDSs with 2 MDTs each. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | review-dne-part-1 | |||
!review-dne-zfs-part-1 | !review-dne-zfs-part-1 | ||
!review-dne-part-2 | !review-dne-part-2 | ||
!review-dne-zfs-part-2 | !review-dne-zfs-part-2 | ||
!review-dne-part-3 | !review-dne-part-3 | ||
!review-dne-zfs-part-3 | |||
!review-dne-part-4 | !review-dne-part-4 | ||
!review-dne-zfs-part-4 | |||
!review-dne-part-5 | |||
!review-dne-zfs-part-5 | |||
!review-dne-part-6 | |||
!review-dne-zfs-part-6 | |||
!review-dne-part-7 | |||
!review-dne-zfs-part-7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sanity | |sanity | ||
|sanity | |sanity | ||
| | |mds-survey | ||
| | |mds-survey | ||
| | |conf-sanity | ||
|conf-sanity | |conf-sanity | ||
| | |insanity | ||
|insanity | |||
|lustre-rsync-test | |||
|lustre-rsync-test | |||
|replay-single | |||
|replay-single | |||
|large-scale | |||
|large-scale | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sanity-pfl | ||
|sanity- | |sanity-pfl | ||
|replay-dual | |||
|replay-dual | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|mmp | |||
|mmp | |||
|recovery-small | |||
|recovery-small | |||
|ost-pools | |||
|ost-pools | |||
|sanity-pcc | |||
|sanity-pcc | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity- | |runtests | ||
|- | |runtests | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|replay-ost-single | |||
|replay-ost-single | |||
|sanity-scrub | |||
|sanity-scrub | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity-lfsck | |||
|sanity-lfsck | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity-dom | |sanity-dom | ||
|sanity-dom | |||
|sanityn | |||
|sanityn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 67: | Line 116: | ||
|sanity-sec | |sanity-sec | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity- | | | ||
|- | |sanity-flr | ||
|sanity-flr | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|sanity-hsm | |||
|sanity-hsm | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity-quota | |sanity-quota | ||
|- | |sanity-quota | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | review-dne-selinux-ssk-part1 | |||
!review-dne-selinux-ssk-part2 | |||
|- | |||
|sanity | |||
|recovery-small | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity-sec | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |sanity-selinux | ||
|} | |||
== Optional Test Groups == | |||
In addition to the enforced test groups, there are four optional test groups that do not influence if a patch can land. These optional test groups will become enforced test groups for patch landing in the near future and should be reviewed for failures. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | review-ldiskfs (RHEL8.3 servers/8.4 clients) | |||
|- | |||
|lnet-selftest | |||
|- | |||
|sanity | |||
|- | |||
|sanity-lnet | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:41, 15 November 2021
When a patch is submitted to be considered for inclusion in Lustre, automated testing is run against a build of Lustre with the submitted patch. For a patch to land, some of these test groups must pass testing, enforced test groups, and other, optional, test groups may fail.
Enforced Test Groups
There are ten test groups that every patch must pass in order for the patch to be considered for landing. If there is a failure in any one of these test sessions, a patch will not be allowed to land to the Lustre branch. The Lustre test suites that compose each test group are listed in the following table and the test suites in each test group are run in the order below every time they are executed.
review-ldiskfs | review-zfs | review-ldiskfs-ubuntu |
---|---|---|
sanity-lnet | sanity-quota | lnet-selftest |
sanity | sanity-flr | sanity |
lnet-selftest | replay-single | sanity-lnet |
replay-ost-single | sanity-sec | |
insanity | ||
sanity-lsnapshot |
All of the following test groups are run in a Lustre environment with DNE configured; all tests run with 2 MDSs with 2 MDTs each.
review-dne-part-1 | review-dne-zfs-part-1 | review-dne-part-2 | review-dne-zfs-part-2 | review-dne-part-3 | review-dne-zfs-part-3 | review-dne-part-4 | review-dne-zfs-part-4 | review-dne-part-5 | review-dne-zfs-part-5 | review-dne-part-6 | review-dne-zfs-part-6 | review-dne-part-7 | review-dne-zfs-part-7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
sanity | sanity | mds-survey | mds-survey | conf-sanity | conf-sanity | insanity | insanity | lustre-rsync-test | lustre-rsync-test | replay-single | replay-single | large-scale | large-scale |
sanity-pfl | sanity-pfl | replay-dual | replay-dual | mmp | mmp | recovery-small | recovery-small | ost-pools | ost-pools | sanity-pcc | sanity-pcc | ||
runtests | runtests | replay-ost-single | replay-ost-single | sanity-scrub | sanity-scrub | ||||||||
sanity-lfsck | sanity-lfsck | sanity-dom | sanity-dom | sanityn | sanityn | ||||||||
sanity-sec | sanity-sec | sanity-flr | sanity-flr | ||||||||||
sanity-hsm | sanity-hsm | ||||||||||||
sanity-quota | sanity-quota |
review-dne-selinux-ssk-part1 | review-dne-selinux-ssk-part2 |
---|---|
sanity | recovery-small |
sanity-sec | |
sanity-selinux |
Optional Test Groups
In addition to the enforced test groups, there are four optional test groups that do not influence if a patch can land. These optional test groups will become enforced test groups for patch landing in the near future and should be reviewed for failures.
review-ldiskfs (RHEL8.3 servers/8.4 clients) |
---|
lnet-selftest |
sanity |
sanity-lnet |