Test Groups for Patch Testing: Difference between revisions
(Added optional test groups.) |
(Update all test sessions with correct test suites.) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
When a patch is submitted to be considered for inclusion in Lustre, automated testing is run against a build of Lustre with the submitted patch. | When a patch is submitted to be considered for inclusion in Lustre, automated testing is run against a build of Lustre with the submitted patch. For a patch to land, some of these test groups must pass testing, enforced test groups, and other, optional, test groups may fail. | ||
== Enforced Test Groups == | == Enforced Test Groups == | ||
There are ten test groups that every patch must pass in order for the patch to be considered for landing. If there is a failure in any one of these test sessions, a patch will not be allowed to land to the Lustre branch. | There are ten test groups that every patch must pass in order for the patch to be considered for landing. If there is a failure in any one of these test sessions, a patch will not be allowed to land to the Lustre branch. | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | review-ldiskfs | ! style="text-align:left;" | review-ldiskfs | ||
!review-zfs | !review-zfs | ||
!review-ldiskfs-ubuntu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sanity | |sanity-lnet | ||
|sanity-quota | |sanity-quota | ||
|lnet-selftest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sanity | ||
|sanity-flr | |sanity-flr | ||
|sanity | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lnet-selftest | ||
|replay-single | |replay-single | ||
|sanity-lnet | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|replay-ost-single | |replay-ost-single | ||
|sanity-sec | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|insanity | |insanity | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|sanity-lsnapshot | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 34: | Line 44: | ||
!review-dne-part-4 | !review-dne-part-4 | ||
!review-dne-zfs-part-4 | !review-dne-zfs-part-4 | ||
!review-dne-part-5 | |||
!review-dne-zfs-part-5 | |||
!review-dne-part-6 | |||
!review-dne-zfs-part-6 | |||
!review-dne-part-7 | |||
!review-dne-zfs-part-7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sanity | |sanity | ||
|sanity | |sanity | ||
| | |mds-survey | ||
| | |mds-survey | ||
|conf-sanity | |conf-sanity | ||
|conf-sanity | |conf-sanity | ||
|insanity | |||
|insanity | |||
|lustre-rsync-test | |||
|lustre-rsync-test | |||
|replay-single | |||
|replay-single | |||
|large-scale | |||
|large-scale | |||
|- | |||
|sanity-pfl | |||
|sanity-pfl | |||
|replay-dual | |||
|replay-dual | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|mmp | |mmp | ||
|mmp | |mmp | ||
|recovery-small | |||
|recovery-small | |||
|ost-pools | |||
|ost-pools | |||
|sanity-pcc | |||
|sanity-pcc | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |runtests | ||
| | |runtests | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |replay-ost-single | ||
|replay-ost-single | |||
|sanity-scrub | |||
| | |sanity-scrub | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity-scrub | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity-lfsck | |sanity-lfsck | ||
|sanity-lfsck | |sanity-lfsck | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity-dom | |sanity-dom | ||
|sanity-dom | |sanity-dom | ||
|sanityn | |||
|sanityn | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 86: | Line 117: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity- | |sanity-flr | ||
|sanity- | |sanity-flr | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|sanity-hsm | |||
|sanity-hsm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sanity- | |sanity-quota | ||
|sanity- | |sanity-quota | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | review-dne-selinux-ssk-part1 | |||
!review-dne-selinux-ssk-part2 | |||
|- | |||
|sanity | |||
|recovery-small | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|sanity-sec | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|sanity-selinux | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 121: | Line 175: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | review-ldiskfs | ! style="text-align:left;" | review-ldiskfs (RHEL8.3 servers/8.4 clients) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lnet-selftest | |lnet-selftest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sanity | |sanity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sanity-lnet | |||
|sanity- | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:41, 15 November 2021
When a patch is submitted to be considered for inclusion in Lustre, automated testing is run against a build of Lustre with the submitted patch. For a patch to land, some of these test groups must pass testing, enforced test groups, and other, optional, test groups may fail.
Enforced Test Groups
There are ten test groups that every patch must pass in order for the patch to be considered for landing. If there is a failure in any one of these test sessions, a patch will not be allowed to land to the Lustre branch. The Lustre test suites that compose each test group are listed in the following table and the test suites in each test group are run in the order below every time they are executed.
review-ldiskfs | review-zfs | review-ldiskfs-ubuntu |
---|---|---|
sanity-lnet | sanity-quota | lnet-selftest |
sanity | sanity-flr | sanity |
lnet-selftest | replay-single | sanity-lnet |
replay-ost-single | sanity-sec | |
insanity | ||
sanity-lsnapshot |
All of the following test groups are run in a Lustre environment with DNE configured; all tests run with 2 MDSs with 2 MDTs each.
review-dne-part-1 | review-dne-zfs-part-1 | review-dne-part-2 | review-dne-zfs-part-2 | review-dne-part-3 | review-dne-zfs-part-3 | review-dne-part-4 | review-dne-zfs-part-4 | review-dne-part-5 | review-dne-zfs-part-5 | review-dne-part-6 | review-dne-zfs-part-6 | review-dne-part-7 | review-dne-zfs-part-7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
sanity | sanity | mds-survey | mds-survey | conf-sanity | conf-sanity | insanity | insanity | lustre-rsync-test | lustre-rsync-test | replay-single | replay-single | large-scale | large-scale |
sanity-pfl | sanity-pfl | replay-dual | replay-dual | mmp | mmp | recovery-small | recovery-small | ost-pools | ost-pools | sanity-pcc | sanity-pcc | ||
runtests | runtests | replay-ost-single | replay-ost-single | sanity-scrub | sanity-scrub | ||||||||
sanity-lfsck | sanity-lfsck | sanity-dom | sanity-dom | sanityn | sanityn | ||||||||
sanity-sec | sanity-sec | sanity-flr | sanity-flr | ||||||||||
sanity-hsm | sanity-hsm | ||||||||||||
sanity-quota | sanity-quota |
review-dne-selinux-ssk-part1 | review-dne-selinux-ssk-part2 |
---|---|
sanity | recovery-small |
sanity-sec | |
sanity-selinux |
Optional Test Groups
In addition to the enforced test groups, there are four optional test groups that do not influence if a patch can land. These optional test groups will become enforced test groups for patch landing in the near future and should be reviewed for failures.
review-ldiskfs (RHEL8.3 servers/8.4 clients) |
---|
lnet-selftest |
sanity |
sanity-lnet |